“Veratsnund” International Competition-Festival set to kick off
Since 2007, Gyumri has been hosting the “Veratsnund” (Renaissance) International Music Competition-Festival, the idea of which is the renaissance of the Armenian people.
The main goal of the competition-festival is to promote popularization of classical and national arts and culture; establish relations between artists of different nations that will be new and friendly and will be relations between creators; help foreign artists become more in touch with Armenian culture and introduce them to the history and cultural heritage of Armenia; provide teens and young people with the opportunity to show their mastery properly and properly present national culture and help artists exchange their experience in academics and teaching in art education.
This year’s competition-festival is dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the First Republic of Armenia and the May Heroic Battles, the 10th anniversary of membership of the Republic of Armenia to the International Organization of La Francophonie, the 30th anniversary of the Spitak Earthquake and the 10th anniversary of the “Veratsnund” (Renaissance) International Music Competition-Festival.
The festival is held by the RA Ministry of Culture, “Pyunik” Pan-Armenian Human Resources Development Foundation (Chairman of Board of Trustees Levon Sargsyan), Gyumri branch of Yerevan Komitas State Conservatory (Director Karine Avdalyan) and “Veratsnund” (Renaissance) International Music Competition-Festival NGO.
In 2018, the organizers of the competition-festival received applications from over 3,100 individual performers and ensembles representing 37 countries, including Armenia, Australia, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, China, Estonia, France, Georgia, Germany, Great Britain Iran, Italy, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Moldova, Mongolia, the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic, Poland, Russia, Serbia, Slovenia, Spain, Switzerland, Syria, Ukraine, the United Arab Emirates and the United States of America.
The contests are held for five age groups and in 21 categories, including piano, string instruments, brass instruments, academic singing, chamber ensemble,
concertmaster mastery, vocal ensembles, singing national songs, folk instruments, folk instruments ensembles, pop songs, pop orchestra instruments, copyright songs, pop ensembles, choir, composing, music theater, military bands and choirs, dance and fine arts, which is this year’s innovation.
The 21 absolute winners of the respective categories will be granted the Grand Prize, while the participants with the best performances in nearly 70 sub-categories will receive the 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th or 5th prizes or the ranking of a diploma recipient.
All participants will receive encouraging prizes and different diplomas. All this goes to show that the “Veratsnund” (Renaissance) International Music Competition-Festival has become the largest international celebration of art for children, teens and youth in the Republic of Armenia and in the region.
The professional committees consist of several well-known artists from 14 countries around the world and part of the jury.
This year, the members of the jury are several proclaimed artists, including Gia Kancheli (Georgia), Mikhail Vaskresensky (Russian Federation), Voyzekh Valetsek (Poland), Alexey Vasilev (Russian Federation), Yuri Zhislin (Great Britain), Suren Hakhnazaryan (Russian Federation), Igor Petrushevsky (Austria), Cliff Yang (USA), Kristian Schultz (Austria), Boris Perrenou (Austria), Olavi Kassema (Estonia), Vladislav Vals (Russian Federation), Elis Sharshenban (Kyrgyzstan), Igor Fyodorov (Russian Federation), Vahagn Hovents (USA), Antra Viksne (Estonia), Normunds Viksne (Estonia), Alireza Shafakhi (Iran), Sergey Manukyan (Russian Federation), Adam Teratsuyan (Russian Federation), Medea Abrahamyan (Armenia) and several other well-known musicians.
During the festival, all the members of the jury and the remarkable musicians will give concerts and hold master classes for the participants of the competition-festival in Gyumri, Yerevan and other cities across Armenia.
The festival will feature the 12th “Dialogue of Cultures” international conference, which is dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the First Republic of Armenia and the May Heroic Battles and the 10th anniversary of membership of the Republic of Armenia to the International Organization of La Francophonie and will gather nearly three dozens of scholars from the prestigious universities of Armenia and abroad.
The winners of the “Veratsnund” (Renaissance) International Music Competition-Festival and the award recipients will give concerts in the provinces of the Republic of Armenia, in the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic and different countries throughout the year. During the summer, a summer creative academy will be organized for them as part of the music competition-festival.
The official opening of the competition-festival will be held on April 5th at Gyumri State Drama Theater.