By Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs of the Republic of Armenia
For youth NGOs operating in the Republic of Armenia
From April 19 to 21, 2018, the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs of the Republic of Armenia is organizing the Course for Youth Non-Governmental Organizations in Ijevan.
The participants will be introduced to the skills and methods of writing a program, the forms of development and presentation of the applications for effective grant programs meeting set standards, the online grant system operating within the scope of the state youth policy of the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs, the procedure for issuing grants to non-governmental organizations through the system and the changes made to the system.
The hosts of the course will provide detailed information about the formation of budgets for grant programs, the form of budgets and estimates, pricing criteria, as well as the procedure for the right formation and presentation of reports. The participants will try to write a program, form the budget and estimate of the program, after which they will participate in a discussion and receive answers to their questions. After the course, certificates will be granted to the participants. The course is open to a total of 40 participants representing non-governmental organizations. To participate in the program, we would like to ask you to send a letter for participation to by April 8, 2018, indicating the name of the non-governmental organization, name and last name and contacts. The Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs of the Republic of Armenia will cover the expenses for food and stay and the trip to and from Yerevan and Ijevan during the course. The sending party will cover the expenses for transportation to and from Yerevan. If the applications are more than expected, applications will be evaluated on a competitive basis and based on the following criteria:
· organizations with no experience in winning grants for programs and implementing those programs will have an advantage;
· proportion of representativeness in regions will be maintained;
· a special quota will be set for non-governmental organizations of Ijevan (youth capital of the Republic of Armenia).