Legendary U.S. conductor Neeme Järvi and Estonian National Symphony Orchestra in Yerevan
On June 11, the launch of the 19th concert series of Yerevan Perspectives International Music Festival was marked by a beautiful concert that was held at Aram Khachaturian Grand Concert Hall and featured performances of the works of Aram Khachaturian, Artur Lemba and Eduard Tubin by the Grammy Award-winning Estonian National Symphony Orchestra under the direction of legendary conductor Neeme Järvi.
In her speech before the concert, RA Minister of Culture Lilit Makunts emphasized the fact that the relations between Armenians and Estonians trace back to ancient times and that those relations are hinged on mutual sympathy. She also particularly stressed that this year the two countries are celebrating the 100th anniversary of their independence. The major visit of the Estonian National Symphony Orchestra to Armenia and the concert was dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Republics of Estonia and Armenia, and the opening performances of the national anthems of both countries served as unique manifestations of that.
The 92-year-old Estonian National Symphony Orchestra has toured almost all the continents, performed with the prominent soloists and conductors of the century and released major albums through collaborations with the most famous companies. The orchestra’s “home” is the Estonia Hall in Tallinn. The orchestra performs Baroque and classical music and the works of contemporary composers.
“The festival is being launched by Neeme Järvi, who is one of the wonderful musicians of our times. There is almost no grand orchestra in the world that he has not conducted. Järvi and his conductor sons are the greatest gift in world music,” the festival’s founder Stepan Rostomyan said during a press conference before the concert.
Neeme Järvi is the forefather of the dynasty of conductors. Since 2010, he has been the artistic director and principal conductor of the Estonian National Symphony Orchestra. In 2017, he received the title of Honorary Artistic Director. Among many reputable orchestras, maestro Järvi has conducted the
Estonian National Opera, the Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, the Royal Scottish National Orchestra, the Detroit Symphony Orchestra, the New Jersey Symphony Orchestra and the Swiss Romanian Orchestra.
Neeme Järvi admitted the fact that he had come to Armenia with pleasure and touched upon Aram Khachaturian, adding that the great Armenian composer was a family friend.