The music of Charles Aznavour was heard everywhere at Areni Wine Festival
This year’s Areni Wine Festival was dedicated to the memory of legendary singer Charles Aznavour. On October 8, the Areni Festival Foundation, with the support of the RA Ministry of Economic Development and Investments, the RA Ministry of Agriculture, the RA State Tourism Committee, the Armenian Tourism Development Foundation, the Vine and Wine Foundation of Armenia and the GIZ Armenia and the Union of Communities, organized the 10th Areni Wine Festival.
The musical partner of the Areni Wine Festival is Paparazzi Group, and EVN Wine Academy is the partner of the festival within the scope of the competition organized for winemakers. The Areni village of Vayots Dzor Province hosted the wine festival this year as well.
During the festival, the locals and the residents of nearby areas were presenting their wines, national dishes and commemorative gifts in the whole village.
Manufacturing winemakers are presenting nearly 100 types of wines and restaurants in a separated and specially designed area, offering the best Armenian and international dishes. There is also a wide variety of cheeses presented in the pavilions of cheese manufacturers and more.
This event serves as a wonderful opportunity for Armenian winemakers and Armenian companies providing other services to present themselves to Armenian and foreign visitors, show their products, establish new partnerships and market their products.
Let us mention that the festival gathered a lot of people, and many people were rushing to participate in this exclusive event.
The songs of Charles Aznavour were heard everywhere during the Areni Wine Festival.
Let us add that the goal of the event is to enhance wine tourism, make sure Armenia is recognized as the cradle of wine, as well as promote viniculture in communities and the growth of the living standards of the population.
Since 2009, the Areni village of Vayots Dzor Province has been hosting the Areni Wine Festival.
In 2011, archaeologists discovered the oldest, 6,000-year-old wine factory in Areni-1 Cave located near Areni village. Today, Armenian winemakers are restoring winemaking in Armenia through the use of various types of local grapes. Since 2009, every October, Armenia’s winemakers and tens of thousands of visitors go to Areni to celebrate the harvest and the heritage of winemaking in Armenia during the Areni Wine Festival.
The Areni Wine Festival is a member of the Association of Armenian Festivals.