Youth Exchange: “DigiDialogue in Multicultural Communities”
Youth Exchange “DigiDialogue in Multicultural Communities” hosted by UniGrowth Development Center NGO took place in Dilijan, Armenia from 8-17 October.
The project created a space for 30 participants from 6 countries (Armenia, Germany, Georgia, Estonia, Italy and Ukraine) to come together and reveal digital tools potential in a peaceful community building. Digital tool capacity-building (participatory photography-PP and participatory video-PV), approaches have proved to be innovative and efficient for youth engagement, self-expression and social inclusion. Participants of the exchange were with very different backgrounds including refugees and migrants which made experience more vivid and tangible. During our working days young people raised awareness on migration and inclusion issues in participating countries, had a chance to develop their competences of nonviolent communication and intercultural dialogue, as well as skills of using digital tools to raise and find solutions to issues they face in their communities.
Moreover they have created their own digital messages to share with other young people from different parts of the world.
The youth exchange was financed by Erasmus+ programme of European Commission.