Job seekers and job recruiters met
Job seekers and job recruiters met at the Career and Entrepreneurship Fair.
Companies offering more than 200 jobs presented their vacancies during the Career and Entrepreneurship Fair held by U.S. Embassy in Armenia and Career Lab in Tigran the Great Ballroom at Armenia Marriott Hotel Yerevan today.
Employers introduced job seekers to the vacancies that they want to fill with the best specialists of Armenia.
In his speech, U.S. Embassy Chargé d’Affaires Rafik Mansour stated that he has discovered and admires the creative and innovative spirit of the Armenian people. “The Armenian economy has great potential to grow and diversify, and it is young entrepreneurs like those here today who will help drive that change in the years to come.”
Rafik Mansour stated that the results of last year’s fair were inspiring (14 companies received 405 applications for 88 vacancies, and 41 percent were employed as a direct result of the event.
Let us mention that the Global Entrepreneurship Week takes place in different countries around the world and is aimed at celebrating self-starting innovators and connecting entrepreneurs to potential collaborators, mentors and investors.
Since its inception in 2008, Global Entrepreneurship Week has helped foster entrepreneurship globally through several events held in nearly 170 countries around the world.