Vanadzor hosts expert group
Within the scope of the “Youth Capital of the Year of the Republic of Armenia” program, the city of Vanadzor was the last city having “applied” for the program and the last stop for the expert group and the members of the organizing committee.
On December 3-4, through the envisaged procedure, the expert group and the members of the organizing committee paid visits to state institutions, cultural centers and the offices of several NGOs in Vanadzor.
Before the cognitive visit, the expert group headed towards the Municipality of Vanadzor where the members were hosted by Mayor of Vanadzor Mamikon Aslanyan. Among other attendees were First Deputy Mayor of Vanadzor Arkady Peleshyan; Deputy Mayor Arman Bernetsyan, Chief Advisor Artyom Grigoryan; Head of the Department of Culture, Education and Youth Affairs Gor Badyan; Advisor to the Governor of Lori Province Levon Ter-Simonyan and representatives of several NGOs.
During the cordial reception and the substantial conversation, the mayor talked about the high level of youth involvement in public and political processes. “After conducting some studies, we would like to turn a particular youth event into an annual festival for the city,” the mayor added.
Afterwards, the expert group, escorted by leading specialist of the Division for Culture, Education and Youth Affairs Sevak Sargsyan, visited Charles Aznavour Cultural Chamber of Vanadzor where they enjoyed the musical performance by the band of Horovel Song-Dance Ensemble and the Ensemble’s soloist and Merited Artist of the Republic of Armenia Stepan Dallakyan.
Later, the expert group visited the NGO Center and Gaianna NGO, which are also applicants. The NGOs’ representatives Vahe Khachikyan and Anahit Karapetyan presented their activities, as well as the works that have been carried out and the upcoming programs.
The guests also visited the office of the Equal Rights, Equal Opportunities for Disabled Persons NGO where they were introduced to young disabled persons who are quite active and have carried out many activities.
During the two-day visit to Vanadzor, the guests also paid a visit to Vanadzor Technology Center (VTC).
This marked the end of the expert group’s visits to the cities that have applied. Let us remind that the stage of SMS voting has been launched.
Let us mention that when choosing the Youth Capital, the experts focus on the respective cities’ non-governmental organizations, cultural centers and the city’s multifunctional institutions (hotels), means of transportation and youth NGOs.