Grab Your Coffee and Let’s Talk about Human Rights
On 15 December, 2018, Young European Ambassadors (YEAs) from Armenia had invited everyone to Aregak bakery and café in Gyumri for a cup of coffee and a small talk on human rights.
The YEAs offered free coffee to the visitors of the bakery with special human rights related messages on the cups, as well as a special QR code leading to the Universal Declaration of Human Rights (UDHR) which marks its 70th anniversary this year. Aregak bakery and café is the first inclusive café in Gyumri, founded with EU support, which provides people with disabilities with an employment. It showcases an excellent fulfilment of the right of everyone to work under UDHR article 23. The event is organized in the frames of a series of events under the human rights campaign to mark the Human Rights Day (December 10) by the Young European Ambassadors’ initiative across the Eastern Partnership countries.
The ‘Young European Ambassadors’ initiative aims to foster cooperation and sustainable links between young people and youth organisations from the European Union (EU) and its Eastern Partner countries: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, the Republic of Moldova, and Ukraine. The network is primarily an online platform that facilitates the mutual exchange of ideas and information on the EU, as well as the engagement of young people in informative activities. It is focused on people-to-people contacts and dialogue-driven activities that contribute to greater awareness and improved perception of the EU and the enhanced assessment of its relations with the Eastern Neighbourhood.