By “NGO Center” Civil Society Development NGO
The first and second phases of the “School Energy Auditors Detachments” are summarized
The EU-funded project “School Energy Auditors Detachments” was launched in November 2018. It is implemented in the framework of the sub-grant “The EU for Civil Society: Energy Energy Efficiency in the Communities of Armenia” by the “NGO Center” Civil Society Development NGO is a member of the “National Social Housing Association”.
The goal of the project is to contribute to the development and dissemination of energy efficiency culture in Vanadzor and neighboring 4 rural communities.
The program will last for 6 months and it is full of interesting events. The first and second parts of the project have already been completed, during which training and awareness meetings have taken place.
In the first phase of the project, “detachments of energy auditors” composed of 5-7 schoolchildren were formed at 11 schools in Vanadzor. As Vahe Khachikyan, Public Affairs Officer at the NGO Center notes: “The project envisioned to include 10 schools at the beginning, with 5 pupils from each one, but at the start of the project, when we had meetings with the administrations of the schools, they showed great interest and when we selected 10 schools we also received calls from other schools that they would like to be included and we included one more participant”. At this stage of the project, energy auditors were trained on topics such as "Energy Efficiency", "Energy Audit" and after that, they were trained as trainers to successfully implement the next stage of the project. It was interesting to have 50 pupils from 10 schools, but we had a total of about 70 pupils participating in the training.
The next stage of the project was a series of trainings on "Energy Efficiency" on the "Equality" principle. The trainings were conducted by the schoolchildren who were trained in the trainings organized by the NGO Center.
Trainings based on the principle of Equality have been organized in 11 beneficiary schools as well as 4 schools of rural communities Shahumyan, Gugark and Bazum. About 500 people participated in these courses: “It is noteworthy that there are schools that offer and initiate more than one class in their schools, which proves the importance of the topic and the correct targeting of the program,” - Vahe mentions.
At the next stages of the project it is envisaged that energy auditors will conduct monitoring and energy audit at their schools. Based on the problems identified as a result of the audit, each school will submit its initiative to the NGO Center, and the commission will select top 5 initiatives and will finance them. It is also planned to organize a flash mob and “Energy Efficient School Project” competition.