A Competition for the Admission to the “School for Local Democracy”
The USAID-funded Program “HaMaTegh” announces a competition for the admission to the “School for Local Democracy”.
If you are a young person aged 18 to 35, live in one of the provinces of the Republic of Armenia (without exception), you are dreaming of becoming a young leader, want to play an active role in your community's public life, ready to start a development and reform process and maybe you have a goal to participate in the community governance in future, then this competition is for you.
The selected young people will have the opportunity to participate in a three-day training, which will take place on April 19-21 in Best Western Aghveran Hotel in Aghveran.
During the course the format, goals and functions of the school will be presented, as well as interesting thematic discussions on local self-governance and democracy will be organized.
The best participants will be given an opportunity:
• to participate in further advanced trainings in the provinces,
• internship at the local municipalities, community organizations, regional administrations, ministries, NGOs and other organizations,
• to participate in the organization of the “School for Local Democracy” in provinces
Travel expenses, food and overnight accommodation will be refunded by the organizers.
You can complete the application form using the following link:
Deadline for the submission of the applications is April 10.
For questions and additional information, please call at ☎ (+37411) 531397, ☎ (+37411) 531398, or write to local.dem.school@gmail.com or to the official Facebook page of the SLD.