Training Course for Teachers in Byurakan
On April 13-14, the Byurakan Observatory After V. Hambardzumyan of the RA National Academy of Sciences hosted the second round of the training for teachers “Club of Young Researcher”.
About 20 teachers from Aragatsotn, Armavir, Gegharkunik, Lori, Kotayk, Syunik, Shirak, Tavush and Yerevan participated in the project.
Within the framework of the training it was suggested:
● conducting a young researcher’s group (how to start, what to pay attention on);
● Astrology, physics, Chemistry presentation via experiments and games;
● Tour in Byurakan Observatory.
The trainings were conducted by Marta Skrzipovskaya, Evelina Gratska (Poland), Marine Chelidze, Natella Bagratishvili, Nato Samkharadze (Georgia).
It should be noted that the project is being implemented by the Armenian Astronomical Society and the Polish organization “Under the Common Sky”.
Meetings will be held during two academic years in groups at beneficiary schools. In the end of the 2018/2019 academic year, each school will organize an event in the community to share knowledge and a new methodology.