Representatives of Different Festivals to Arrive in Armenia within Fresco 6th Festival
Representatives from 5 festivals of the world will arrive in Armenia within the framework of the 6th International Fresco Festival of Contemporary Art and Spiritual Films to be held in Armenia on August 23-30.
Specialists from Italy, Poland, Russia, Ukraine who will arrive in our country within the framework of “Fresco” will present their experience of the festivals, mission and best films. In particular, representatives of "Window to Europe" Russian Cinema, "Pokrov" International Orthodox Cinema, "Sacrofilm" Catholic film festivals, "Religion Today" international film festivals will arrive in Armenia.
30 guests arrive in our country to participate in Fresco, who are film festivals’ chairmen, filmmakers, clergymen. They will not only participate in Fresco's programs, but will also discover Armenia, visit Matenadaran, the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute.
Within the framework of the festival two opening ceremonies will take place. On August 23, Moscow Cinema will screen the movie "From the Height", followed by a meeting - discussion with film director, producer, screenwriter Tamara Fozoria. And on August 24 at the St. Anna and St. Katoghike churches the festival will open with the opening ceremony of the works by Arto Tuncboyajyan, Vahan Artsruni and Vahagn Hayrapetyan. Each day of the festival will kick off with a concert program.
The event is planned to host a conference entitled "Man in Focus", as well as master classes, concerts, film screenings and discussions.
This year the festival has received 2000 applications from 32 countries, from which 37 films from 17 countries have been selected. The competition includes films that have not been shown online yet. The jury includes international filmmakers, clergymen and art experts. The festival will conclude with an award ceremony.