Penalty Shootout Drama in Luxembourg
Just one little step and Ararat-Armenia was appearing in the group stage in the 2019-2020 Europa League. We all were anticipating this historic event in the history of Armenian football.
Our team won the first half of the second leg match in Luxembourg against local F91 Dudelange. The goal was scored by Lima. But in the second half our rivals scored two goals and nothing changed until the end of the match.
So, extra time. Players of Ararat-Armenia played in a more confident manner in the extra time, but even such performance did not bring us positive result.
The referee blows on the 120th minute of the match and the football drama – penalty shootout starts.
We failed to score the first penalty kick, but scored the second. Our rivals scored the first one, but failed during their second attempt. Anyway, the score became 4:4 after the realization of the five penalty kicks and the first additional one had to be scored then. Here, team of Luxembourg succeeded.
The final score after penalty shootout was 5:4.
Anyway, let us wish Ararat-Armenia, current champion of the Republic of Armenia, success and more achievements!
One day our dream will come true!!!