Concert Dedicated to Polish Composer Krzysztof Penderecki
Within the framework of the festival “Contemporary Classics”, a concert was dedicated to the great Polish composer Krzysztof Penderecki.
The concert was performed by the National Philharmonic Orchestra of Armenia (artistic director and principal conductor Eduard Topchyan) with violinist Zhu-Yong Beek and cellist Claudio Bohorkes. The concert was held on November 4 at Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall. The first piece of the evening, directed by Krzysztof Penderecki, was Adagio from Symphony No. 3.
Polish Eagle Silver highlighted such festivals and noted that he enjoys working with the National Philharmonic Orchestra of Armenia and is pleased with the collaboration with the musicians.
“I think organizing such a festival is a great initiative. What Sergey Smbatyan and Eduard Topchyan do for the development of modern music is very important,” - the composer said.
The friendship of cellist Claudio Bohorkes and Penderecki has been around for years. It all started twenty years ago when Bohorkes was still a student.
“Since our acquaintance I have often performed his works; Penderecki's work is very close to me, except that Penderecki and his wife look like my second parents,” - the musician confesses.
Bohorkes performed with violinist Fu-Jong Beek on the composer's Double Concerto for Violin, Cello and Orchestra.
“The interesting thing about this concert is that it was originally written only for violin and orchestra. Later he joined the cello. It is a pretty complicated job. as if it was a challenge for the cellist. I'm very happy that Penderecki loves cello and often voices about it,” - the cellist emphasized.
Referring to the orchestra, he noted that he had performed with the National Philharmonic Orchestra of Armenia eight years ago.
“This is a wonderful orchestra. I am happy to be back in Armenia and enjoy the company of good musicians and the beauty of your country,” - concluded Claudio Bohorkes.
The organizers of the Contemporary Classics Festival are the State Symphony Orchestra of Armenia and the European Fund for Cultural Assistance. The festival is organized with the support of the RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport.