The Visit of the Expert Group to Armavir Province Took Place
Armavir is among the 5 cities that have applied for the RA Youth Capital Contest 2020. On November 18, the Competition Organizing Committee and experts visited Armavir. They were accompanied by Ani Khachatryan, Assistant to the Head of Armavir Community.
First experts were hosted by the head of the community David Khudatyan. The latter presented the resources of the city, youth activities, active cooperation of NGOs and the municipality. The meeting was also attended by the representatives of the responsible departments of the municipality, as well as a number of young people from Armavir.
The experts then visited the Armavir Culture House, where activities are often held, especially with the participation of young people.
A cozy corner has been opened recently in Armavir  - “NUK” cafe. The cafe will operate on a public basis and the proceeds will go to youth programs. The expert group also got acquainted with the activities of the cafe during the visit.
The next stop was the Armavir Regional Library and the Armavir College of Culture. Experts had a conversation with college students and a question and answer session took place.
Visits were also made to the offices of several NGOs: Youth Vanguard, Integration Club for Social Change, MITK, and Armavir Development Center. Ozeni Avetisyan, Head of the Integration Club for Social Change NGO, presented the active activities and upcoming programs of the NGO. This NGO is also actively cooperating with the municipality.
The geography of MITK's activities is quite broad; it operates in a number of cities, but its main branch is in Armavir.
The Armavir Development Center is perhaps not only the largest in Armavir but also a long-standing NGO; Established since 2005, it is also one of the largest NGOs in Armenia. Known for implementing events and exchange programs.
For the second time Armavir participates in the competition to become the youth capital of the year. Speaking to's journalist, Ani Khachatryan, Assistant to the Armavir Community Leader, noted that Armavir really has all the chances to become the youth capital of 2020.
By the way, on November 23, Armavir Fest will be held in Armavir in cooperation with 8 NGOs with the support of the municipality.
There is also a Martirosyan pottery studio in Armavir, which is a special place not only for the residents of Armavir but also for tourists. By the way, there was a surprise meeting with the Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Armenia Gevorg Loretsyan.
It should be noted that there are 4 state colleges, 3 art schools, 1 music school, 4 libraries, chess school, 3 sports schools, gymnasiums in accordance with international standards. The football stadium is currently in the process of reconstruction.
International youth exchange programs are also being held in Armavir.
Few people know that Armavir is home to the second largest zoological and botanic garden in Armenia.
In the near future it is envisaged to create a waste sorting culture in Armavir within the framework of Eco Armavir project.
So, if you want Armavir to become the youth capital of 2020, then actively vote by November 25 by sending an EMAR short message to 1041. The cost of 1 SMS is 50 AMD.