Armenology Remains an International Science
The Matenadaran Young Researchers Association NGO is organizing the 5th Youth Conference on November 28-30.
"The conference is dedicated to the 60th anniversary of the establishment of the Matenadaran as a research institute," - said Matenadaran Director Vahan Ter-Ghevondyan at the opening ceremony. He added that the conference's youthful name does not lower its status, but rather raises it. "We attach great importance to the conference and the work with the youth, because the Matenadaran is one of the scientific research institutions where the youth are a large number and we will maintain and develop it, because today even in the most responsible publications, the most important scripts, the youth are more and more they have a role.”
In 1920 - 1921 Etchmiadzin Matenadaran was one of the first institutions of Armenia to receive state status. She then moved to Yerevan. “We look at the examination and realize that there are really serious areas that still need to be trained by specialists, for which such youth conferences are a very good forge. And then to maintain proportionality, there is a need to invest some resources in those areas.”
More than three dozen young researchers from different Armenian and foreign educational institutions will give reports during the three days. The reports to be presented are related to various fields of Armenian medieval science.
The Matenadaran has unique for its collection of manuscripts and activities aimed at preserving the Armenian identity. It summarizes the history of Armenian written culture (and not only Armenian but also the written culture of foreign nations).
The Matenadaran was founded by Mesrop Mashtots after the creation of the Armenian alphabet in the 5th century, when the first Armenian translations were made and the Armenian bibliography was created in its own genres. It was in the same century that the first bookstore was established in Vagharshapat, adjacent to the Etchmiadzin Catholicosate, as Ghazar Parpetsi testifies.
In addition to Etchmiadzin, thousands of manuscript manuscripts have been written and copied in monasteries and monasteries in other parts of Armenia and in populated areas of different countries.