The Meeting-Discussion of the Organizing Committee and the Selected Experts
The Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs of the Republic of Armenia has been conducting a Pan-Armenian Youth Competition entitled "100 Ideas for Armenia" for several years.
The Pan-Armenian Youth Contest "100 Ideas for Armenia" is being held this year in the categories of "Chemical Sciences", "Information Technologies", "Pedagogical Sciences", "Architecture", "Sociological Sciences". A total of 17 applications were submitted for expert evaluation on December 9.
The expert evaluation of the applications will be carried out by the Competition Expert Committee.
Prior to concluding the competition, the Competition Organizing Committee and the selected experts had discussions on two of the 17 programs that were controversial. The problem is that two of the applications are difficult to distinguish between clear categories: pedagogy, sociology, architecture, IT, and so on.
One of the controversial projects was called Student House, which aims to create affordable and quality housing for students in the regions of Armenia that will differ in their format while providing students with a non-formal education platform using the 7/24 model. This will create a unique student dormitory, the conditions of which will be significantly different from the existing ones.
The organizing committee and experts were trying to figure out whether to consider this in architecture or pedagogy, as it also has a component in the development of non-formal education.
According to Gevorg Loretsyan, the Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport, after the final separation of the nominations of these two applications, they will return to the normal agenda.
And the results of the competition will be known on December 10.