Photo by Centre for Policy Studies
Advancing reforms in Armenia with Visegrad Four’s know-how
The project Advancing reforms in Armenia with Visegrad Four’s know-how focuses on topics set among reform priorities by the Armenian government and the EU-Armenia Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement.
It will consist of five modules:
•  the Central European countries’ policies and support to reforms in the Eastern Partnership region;
• civilian security sector reform;
• healthcare reform and social policy;
• renewable energy sector development;
• IT sector, e-governance and information society development.
The first, introductory module on the Central European states’ policies, will include 2-hour online seminars with experts from all V4 countries. Modules 2-5 will include online seminars with V4 experts followed by panel discussions with Armenian experts and officials. Working languages: English (seminars) and Armenian (panel discussions).
Each of the modules will familiarise a few dozens of Armenian civil servants and policy experts with Visegrad Four’s experiences and experts’ specific recommendations, as well as stimulate policy-focused discussions. After each module, a policy paper with recommendations (in Armenian) will be prepared by CPS staff and affiliated experts, and distributed among public officials, policy experts, civil society organisations, higher education institutions and other relevant audiences. The project will take place between June 2020 and February 2021.
The first webinar in the series will be organised via Zoom at 12 pm. on 3 July (Yerevan time, GMT +4). Wojciech Przybylski, president of the Res Publica foundation and editor-in-chief of Visegrad Insight, will make a presentation on Polish perspective on the Eastern Partnership, followed by a discussion with Armenian and foreign experts. The working language is English.
Please for participation in the webinar.